Accident Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune 124235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335783

Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Narrative:
The Neptune was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at NAS Quonset Point, RI.
The aircraft overshot the runway and hit sea wall during a single engine landing during a check flight.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.com