Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1951 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-N565 |
MSN: | 10947306 |
First flight: | 1951 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6274 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tukalan river, Evenkiysky district, Krasnoyarsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Tha An-2 operated on a positioning flight from one airstrip near the Tukalan river (Evenkiya) to another one when the wheels got stuck in the soft ground during the takeoff run. The aircraft nosed over and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.