ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A) 6519 Conceição do Araguaia, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6519
MSN: 1923
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Conceição do Araguaia, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. The Catalina operated on a flight from Araguacema, TO.

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» Folha da Manhã 14 October 1951, p4
» Correio da Manhã 14 October 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org