Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 11 October 1951 |
Time: | 03:40 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L4416 |
MSN: | 18428502 |
First flight: | 1948 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4169 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) S of Art. Bogdanovic, Sverdlovsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kazan Airport, Russia |
Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 was engaged in a night time passenger flight from Kazan to Sverdlovsk. While flying in low clouds and icing conditions, the crew lost radio contact with Koltsovo Airport because the aerials had been damaged by icing.
Unable to determine their position, the flight crew decided to descend in order to establish visual contact with the ground. Ultimately the aircraft ran out of fuel, leading the crew to carry out a wheels-up landing in a swamp, 18 km south of Bogdanovich. The aircraft hit some tree tops on the edge of the swamp and crashed.
The crew had worked for 13 hours and 54 minutes at the time of the accident.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 718 km (449 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.