OT Short Sunderland GR.5 RN277,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Iwakuni NAS -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown ashore in typhoon. The flying boat was unserviceable at the time so it could not be flown to safety when the typhoon warning came.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Images:

photo (c) Phil Cossey; Iwakuni NAS; October 1951