Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 17 October 1951 |
Time: | ca 18:55 |
Type: |  Consolidated Canso A |
Operator: | Queen Charlotte Airlines |
Registration: | CF-FOQ |
MSN: | 395 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mt. Benson, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kildala, BC, Canada |
Destination airport: | Vancouver (unknown airport), BC, Canada |
Flightnumber: | 102-17 |
Narrative:While flying VFR in adverse weather conditions, the pilot mistook Nanaimo for Vancouver. The plane crashed into Mt. Benson.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the continuance of the flight VFR at night under conditions of restricted visibility. Whilst it cannot be determined conclusively, it is probable that through a navigational error the pilot mistook Nanaimo for Vancouver. This may have been precipitated by inadequate pre-flight preparation in that the latest Meteorological Information was not obtained by the pilot before taking off on the south bound flight."
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.