UI Douglas DC-3 YU-ABF,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABF
MSN: 25294/13849
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Narrative:
The two pilots of a JAT DC-3 flew their airplane to Switzerland to seek political asylum for them and their family members who were also on board the flight.
The aircraft landed at Zurich, Switzerland at 11:41.

Sources:

L'Express : feuille d'avis de Neuchâtel, 18 Oct 1951

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1969 4W-AAS Yemen Airlines 4 near Taiz w/o

Location