Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-49040,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49040
MSN: 26301/14856
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km NW of Miami (MIA), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out after fire and spent 12 hours in the Everglades swamp until being rescued.

Sources:

New York Times 20 October 1951
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)