ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LETR Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LETR
MSN: 4686
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Marco Riva

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org