ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 I-LUCK Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 December 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LUCK
MSN: 43215/164
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org