Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335701

Date:Thursday 27 December 1951
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4228
MSN: 18421601
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Namtsev -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Vilyuisk Airport (VYI/UENW)
Narrative:
The crew carried out a forced landing in a clearing after the engines flamed out as a result of fuel exhaustion. The aircraft collided with trees, crashed and burned about 90 km from Yakutsk.
The airplane operated on a flight to Viljusk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru