Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 43-49413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335700

Date:Thursday 27 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49413
MSN: 26674/15229
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fukuoka-Itazuke AFB (FUK) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fukuoka-Itazuke AFB (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff accident. The C-47 crashed against a maintenance hangar from 30 meters altitude and caught fire.
Four occupants were killed and 19 were injured. Eight others injured were ground personnel.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
El Litoral 28 December 1951, p1
Chicago Tribune Dec. 28, 1951

Location