Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N68963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335698

Date:Sunday 30 December 1951
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transocean Air Lines
Registration: N68963
MSN: 22485
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching Fairbanks the crew reported having missed the radio range fix and stated that the ADF was inoperative. Last contact was 2 minutes later when they reported proceeding out on the west leg of range. The wreckage was found on January 3, 1952.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to follow procedures and utilize properly the radio facilities for approach and letdown at Fairbanks, with the result that the flight became lost."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0116