ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III VT-COA Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 December 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-COA
MSN: 25304/13859
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck trees on climbout in limited visibility conditions.

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org