Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49226,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49226
MSN: 26487/15042
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sydney, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Destination airport:Torbay RCAF Aerodrome, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Narrative:
Four crew and 14 passengers bailed out after fuel exhaustion. The aircraft had not been able to land due to a severe blizzard.

Sources:

Brandon Daily Sun February 28,1952
El Siglo de Torreón 29 February 1952, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)