ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100593 Guggi Glacier, nr Jungfrau Mtn., Swiss Alps
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 March 1952
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100593
MSN: 19056
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guggi Glacier, nr Jungfrau Mtn., Swiss Alps (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base (ETGV), Germany
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain as a result of a navigation fault. The airplane operated on a flight from Madrid, Spain.

Sources:
» Zerschellt im Hochgebirge / Roger Cornioley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base as the crow flies is 1444 km (903 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org