ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-BXZ Gaspe, QC
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 22 March 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-BXZ
MSN: 4695
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:64 km (40 mls) from Gaspe, QC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ), Canada
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Saint John at 13:48 AST for a flight to Goose Bay. Last radio contact was at 14:34 when the crew reported near Chatham, estimating over Seven Islands at 15:44. The aircraft was flying at an altitude of 7000 feet when it disappeared off radar screens. The wreckage was found August 27, 1953.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (47)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint John Airport, NB to Goose Bay Airport, NL as the crow flies is 966 km (604 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org