Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4197,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1952
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-L4197
MSN: 18420702
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:5948 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riga-Spilve Airport -   Latvia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS)
Destination airport:Riga-Spilve Airport (EVRS)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a training flight from Riga-Spilve at night when the crew made a mistake in handling the fuel system so that both engines flamed out during a go-around. The aircraft lost speed, stalled while flying a left turn and crashed at the perimeter of the airfield.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location