Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335565

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-138
MSN: 10375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km NE of Ashiya Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a Japanese beer hall near Ashiya Air Base, killing two on the ground.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Lodi News-Sentinel - Jul 24, 1952