Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) XA-GER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335539

Date:Sunday 31 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Tampico - TAT
Registration: XA-GER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tampico -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane crashed on takeoff from an airfield near Tampico, Mexico. The airplane hit a truck and houses and caught fire. The occupants escaped unhurt but three persons on the ground were killed.
The airfield was not suitable for DC-3 operations.

Sources:

El Tiempo 2 September 1952, p5
El Siglo de Torreon 1 September 1952, p3
L'Unitá 2 September 1952