Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-113,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-113
MSN: 33459/16711
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cronulla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on CSIRO rain-making experiments off the coast and took off from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) at 10:34. It crashed into Botany Bay.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
The Canberra Times Tuesday 28 October 1952