Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335503

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF324
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wigsley RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigsley RAF Station
Destination airport:Wigsley RAF Station
Narrative:
The Varsity was used for a training flight out of RAF Wigsley when the student pilot held off too high just prior to landing. The subsequent touchdown was very heavy. The left wing broke off as a result. The airplane swung off the runway.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings