ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2551 Cho-ok
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2551
MSN: 10509
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cho-ok (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Seoul (unknown airport), South Korea
Narrative:
The US Air Force C-119 carried U.S. servicemen back to Korea after a rest leave in Japan. The airplane flew into a 2000-ft hill, 20 miles east of Seoul.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 28th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Korea
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org