Accident Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune 124242,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:112 km off Block Island, RI -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Narrative:
The Neptune (124242) was taking part in an anti-submarine warfare exercise off Block Island with another Neptune and the submarine USS Piper and a navy tug, USS Hopi.
The aircraft impacted the water during a target run.

Sources:

newenglandaviationhistory.com