ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C D-21 Vresovice
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 November 1952
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: D-21
MSN: 19474
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:4789
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) NW of Vresovice (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A DC-3 transport plane went off course during a descent towards Brno. The aircraft impacted the Bradlo hillside, about 40 km east of Brno. The aircraft operated a civilian scheduled cargo night flight which originated in Prague with several stopovers through the whole country. The DC-3 was loaded with newspaper matrixes from a newspaper editorial in Prague for several printers in bigger cities. CSA crew refused to fly due to poor weather forecast, therefore military crew and a military plane was ordered. However, the military crew was not trained for such metrological conditions.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Czech accidents web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Brno Turany Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org