Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335471

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49553
MSN: 26814/15369
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SSW of Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Peterson AFB, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead AFB, NV (KRTS)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47D was damaged beyond repair when it impacted the east slope of the East Humboldt range near Wells, Nevada. All six on board were killed.
The flight was conducted in weather conditions that included extreme turbulence and turbulent down drafts.

While on instruments, the pilot had not maintained sufficient drift correction to stay within the airway, and extreme downdrafts caused the aircraft to descend approximately 1300 feet below assigned altitude.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Ruby Mountains Express