ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Kamar, Uttar Pradesh,
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kamar, Uttar Pradesh, (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Indian Daily Mail 29 December 1952, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agra-Kheria Air Force Station to Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport as the crow flies is 1073 km (671 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org