ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) EP-ACJ Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Iranian Airways
Registration: EP-ACJ
MSN: 9692
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Tehran Airport. One child is reported to have survived the accident.

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Dec 26, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3102nd loss
  • 1128th fatal accident
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org