ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) YV-C-AVX La Guaria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVX
MSN: 7391
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off La Guaria (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched close to the shore, shortly after takeoff.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» El Litoral 27 December 1952, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org