Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15273,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15273
MSN: 19739
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newburgh-Stewart Air Force Base, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed from Stewart Air Force Base, in Newburg, NY, to Donaldson Air Force Base, in Greenville, S.C, on a routine training flight with a stop at Pope Air Force Base in Fayetteville. They attempted a landing a Pope, but low visibility forced the crew to divert to Raleigh-Durham, where visibility was about a one-quarter of a mile with rain.
The aircraft crashed in Crabtree Park while attempting a landing at Raleigh-Durham Airport.

Sources:

Fatal & Notable Air Accidents Around Raleigh/RDU
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge