Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1435,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:20:37
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1435
MSN: 30267
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1288 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Kazan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-12P (CCCP-L1435) had just performed a night-time take-off from Kazan Airport when it suffered a mid-air collision with a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4582). The empennage of the Il-12 was hit by the left engine of the Li-2 and came off, both aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field south-west of Voznesenskoye. All six on board the Il-12 and all five on board the Li-2 were killed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru