ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LAIL Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LAIL
MSN: 4308
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NE of Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in mountainous terrain near Sinnai, following the failure of the left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of port wing failure due to overstressing."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» La Stampa 27 Jan. 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagliari-Elmas Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 409 km (256 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3110th loss
  • 1132nd fatal accident
  • 145th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org