Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96539,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-96539
MSN: 30201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km ESE of Avon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Columbus-Atterbury AFB, IN
Narrative:
The occupants bailed out after the flight became lost in a blinding snowstorm. The airplane crashed into a farm field.

Sources:

Youngstown Indicator 2 March 1953, p1+2 (placed on 2 March 1959)
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)