UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.