Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1953 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force) |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 transport plane was reportedly shot down by Chinese Nationalist guerrillas near the front-line. About 12 Burmese Army and Navy officers, some of them high rank, were killed.
Sources:
» The Straits Times 16 April 1953, p1
» Singapore Standard 16 April 1953, p1
»
The West Australian 16 April 1953, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.