Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17196,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1953
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17196
MSN: 43357
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SW off Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Narrative:
Crashed in sea a few minutes after taking off at night. The three crew and two passengers were on a flight from El Centro, California to Alameda NAS with a routine stop at North Island NAS.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
El Litoral 24 April 1953, p1
San Bernardino Sun 25 April 1953, p1