Accident Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Owner/operator:Boeing
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:112 km SW off Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Narrative:
Abandoned by the crew after one engine exploded and damaged the tail a few minutes after take-off. A preflight mechanic (24) for the Boeing Airplane Co as a unauthorized passenger, without a parachute, was killed. The KC-97 was on a test flight before turned over to the Air Force as a military freighter.

Sources:

Evening Star 24 April 1953, pA11