Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-8241,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1953
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8241
MSN: 10789
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hemsbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Narrative:
A formation of four C-119's was flying at an altitude of 5000 feet to the south of Frankfurt, Germany. At the same time a US Air Force Republic F-84E Thunderjet (51-628) did a sharp left turn in front of the lead ship, took off the right wing of the lead ship and then crashed directly into the aircraft flying the right wing of the lead aircraft.
The F-84 pilot ejected and landed safely by parachute. Both C-119 planes (51-8235 and 51-8241) were lost with eight crew killed and two parachuted so safety. It has not been confirmed if these survivors came from 51-8235 or 51-8241.

Sources:

Edwin Lee (E-mail, 7 July 2018)
Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
Hemsbacher Stadt-Anzeiger Mai 1995

Location