Accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross 51-7146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335344

Date:Saturday 6 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7146
MSN: G-196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nabeul -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. The pilot, Joseph E. Hessom, was killed. Five crew men were seriously injured and two escaped unhurt.
The aircraft was engaged in a search mission for three aircraft missing on a flight from the aircraft carrier Coral Sea.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The David Hessom of John Family

Location