ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) EP-ACV Tehran
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 30 June 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Iranian Airways
Registration: EP-ACV
MSN: 12919
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tehran (   Iran)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Tehran at 09:09 for an instrument check flight, also practicing one engine flying. Feathering and unfeathering problems forced the crew to return to the airport. The DC-3 took off again at 10:48. At 11:29 the aircraft was flying at 6700 feet when the no. 1 propeller was feathered. When the prop oversped, the check pilot tried to unfeather it unsuccessfully. The prop continued to windmill at 2100 rpm.
A crash-landing was made 1500 m short of Tehran runway 11.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "With the left propeller windmilling, the right propeller did not develop sufficient thrust to enable an emergency landing to be carried out on runway 11 at Mehrabad Airport. The Committee has concluded that this was caused by mishandling of the controls by one or more of the flight crew members since the Committee has not found any evidence of malfunctioning of the right engine or of its propeller."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (161-163)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org