Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PT-AXX,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Adhemar de Barros
Registration: PT-AXX
MSN: 1599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Picinguaba Cove, Ubatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Picinguaba Cove, Ubatuba, Brazil.
The airplane operated departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, carrying the owner, former politician and chairman of Aerovias, Adhemar de Barros and some friends.
High waves on landing forced the pilot to take off again. One of the Catalina's floats struck a wave and the plane nosed in. It was destroyed by the waves in shallow waters.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
Yahoo Group PBY Catalina / Canso
Folha da Manhã 7-7-1953

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1952 PP-AXX Aerovías Brasil 0 Araguari, MG sub