ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 N90806 Wake Island (Pacific Ocean)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 July 1953
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Transocean Air Lines
Registration: N90806
MSN: 42901/153
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:6235
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:550 km (343.8 mls) E of Wake Island (Pacific Ocean) (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 512
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "The Royal Hawaiian", struck the sea at high speed. Weather in the area at the time of the accident included cloud layers at FL150 and thunderstorm activity.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the available evidence."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (95-96)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wake Island Airport to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3673 km (2296 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 15th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org