ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-X1014 Zyryanka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: CCCP-X1014
MSN: 18430308
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:1659
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zyryanka (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The propellers of the aircraft oversped immediately after take-off from Zyryanka. The aircraft lost power and force-landed on a wooded island in the Kolyma river some 600 metres from the runway.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org