Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1953 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 43-15267 |
MSN: | 19733 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident.
Also involved in accident at Wheelus Air Base, Libya on April 24, 1953. Not certain if this could be the same occurrence.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.