ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122935 Port Lyautey NAS (NNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 October 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122935
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Port Lyautey NAS (NNA) (   Morocco)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Lyautey NAS (NNA/GMMY), Morocco
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Neptune lost an engine and ditched.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org