ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 476404/FRAZZ Tonkin Delta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 476404/FRAZZ
MSN: 32736/15988
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tonkin Delta (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Son-La-Na-San Airport (SQH/VVNS), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a supply mission in the Tonkin Delta. At least one occupant, Captain Albert Ruffin, was killed.

Sources:
» defense.gouv.fr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org