Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1953 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3-314 |
Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
Registration: | CP-600 |
MSN: | 2181 |
First flight: | 1939 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | S of Tarabuco ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Camiri Airport (CAM/SLCA), Bolivia |
Destination airport: | Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU), Bolivia |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed on the top of the Rodeo Pampa mountain range, some 60 km southeast of Sucre.
Classification:
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (171)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camiri Airport to Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.