Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335233

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8163
MSN: KMC-166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km W of Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119F Flying Boxcar collided with another C-119F (51-8122) while flying in a twelve-ship formation over Holland Drop Zone near Fort Bragg. The collision reportedly occurred following an engine failure. The airplane descended over the drop zone and struck several paratroopers, killing ten. The second C-119F made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Sentinel - Nov 17, 1953

Location