Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335230

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49093
MSN: 26354/14909
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camp A.P. Hill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF)
Destination airport:Montgomery (unknown airport), AL
Narrative:
The flight crew attempted an emergency landing on an unpaved runway at Camp A.P. Hill in Caroline County, Virginia, USA after engine trouble. The aircraft ran into a clump of trees at the end of the too short runway. Both wings were sheared off and the nose was crushed. The three crew were injured.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Accident-Report.com
The Free Lance-Star 25 November 1953, p1