ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 634 Viking 1B SU-AFK Cairo-Almaza Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 634 Viking 1B
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AFK
MSN: 213
First flight: 1947-08-28 (6 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) E of Cairo-Almaza Airport (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt
Destination airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff for a flight to Luxor.

Sources:
» The Calgary Herald - Dec 15, 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo-Almaza Air Base to Luxor Airport as the crow flies is 506 km (316 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org